Freeform Finally Revealed Its '31 Nights of Halloween' Lineup For 2019

Get ready for a Hocus Pocus marathon!

freeform-31-nights-of-halloween-hocus-pocus
Pictures

As someone who has never found a sweat-soaked summer particularly enjoyable, I begin to fantasize about cooler weather the second the thermometer creeps above 75 degrees. I daydream of pumpkin-flavored everything, wearing cozy sweaters while sipping on warm apple cider, and (what I consider to be) the best holiday of the year. And though summer hasn’t technically started, my countdown to Halloween certainly has. In my opinion, a person can never be too prepared for the holiday — there’s candy to buy, costume ideas to brainstorm, spooktacular porch decor to plan, and delightfully campy movies to watch.

For anyone else who would gladly trade scorching days on the beach for chilly October nights at home watching a Freeform Halloween movie marathon, I’ve got great news: Freeform has confirmed its plans to expand its “31 Nights of Halloween” programming to include even more frightful films and, this year, it looks like it’s going to be spookier than ever.

While we can still expect to catch all of the feel-good family-friendly Halloween classics, like The Nightmare Before Christmas, The Corpse Bride, and The Addams Family, Freeform is adding in a few more ghoulish flicks. And don’t worry — your favorite cult classic Hocus Pocus will be aired a record-breaking 27 times this October.

Last year, Freeform upgraded it’s much adored “13 Nights of Halloween” to “31 Nights of Halloween,” expanding its repertoire of family-friendly movies to encompass the entire month of October. Starting October 1, you can tune in throughout the day to catch one of your favorite films.

Now, the moment you've been waiting for. Here is Freeform's '31 Nights of Halloween' schedule, based on EST:

Tuesday, Oct. 1
12:30 p.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
3:00 p.m. – Monster House
5:05 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
6:45 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Monster’s Inc.
8:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

Wednesday, Oct. 2
11:30 a.m. – Scared Shrekless (Freeform Premiere)
12:00 p.m. –Monster House
2:05 p.m. – R.L. Stine’s Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House (Freeform Premiere)
4:10 p.m. –Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
5:50 p.m. –Hocus Pocus
8:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon (Freeform Premiere)

Thursday, Oct. 3
12:30 p.m. – Edward Scissorhands
2:40 p.m. – ParaNorman
4:45 p.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003)
6:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
8:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values

Friday, Oct. 4
11:00 a.m. – Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins (Freeform Premiere)
11:30 a.m. – Hook (1991)
2:35 p.m. –The Haunted Mansion (2003)
4:40 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
6:45 p.m. –Addams Family Values
8:50 p.m. –Hocus Pocus

Saturday, Oct. 5
7:00 a.m. – ParaNorman
9:00 a.m. – Hocus Pocus
11:10 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon
1:40 p.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
3:45 p.m. – Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
5:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
8:00 p.m. – 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest (Freeform Premiere)
9:00 p.m. – Goosebumps (Freeform Premiere)
11:30 p.m. – Monster House

Sunday, Oct. 6
7:00 a.m. – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
9:30 a.m. –Monster House
11:30 a.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
1:30 p.m. – Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
3:35 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
5:45 p.m. – Goosebumps
8:15 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
10:20 p.m. –Hocus Pocus

Monday, Oct. 7
11:30 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:30 p.m. – 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
1:30 p.m. – Dark Shadows (2012)
4:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
6:20 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
8:25 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

Tuesday, Oct. 8
11:00 a.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003)
1:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
3:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
5:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
8:00 p.m. – Iron Man

Wednesday, Oct. 9
11:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
12:40 p.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
2:45 p.m. – Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
4:55 p.m. – Iron Man
8:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon

Thursday, Oct. 10
11:00 a.m. – Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
11:30 a.m. – R.L. Stine’s Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House
1:40 p.m. – Monster House
3:45 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Finding Nemo
6:15 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
8:25 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
10:30 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!

Friday, Oct. 11
11:00 a.m. – Scared Shrekless
11:30 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Finding Nemo
2:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
4:05 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s The Incredibles
6:45 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
7:15 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
9:20 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

Saturday, Oct. 12
7:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
9:30 a.m. – Disney-Pixar’s The Incredibles
12:10 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
1:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
3:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values

Saturday Scream-a-thon!
6:00 p.m. – Scream (Freeform Premiere)
8:40 p.m. – Scream 2 (Freeform Premiere)
11:20 p.m. – Scream 3 (Freeform Premiere)

Sunday, Oct. 13
7:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters II
9:35 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
11:10 a.m. –The Addams Family (1991)
1:15 p.m. – Addams Family Values
3:20 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Finding Dory
5:25 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
7:30 p.m. – Disney’s Moana
10:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

Monday, Oct. 14
11:30 a.m. – Hocus Pocus
1:40 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
3:45 p.m. – Matilda
5:50 p.m. – Mrs. Doubtfire
8:55 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

Tuesday, Oct. 15
11:30 a.m. – Matilda
1:40 p.m. – Mrs. Doubtfire
4:45 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
6:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
8:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values

Wednesday, Oct. 16
11:00 a.m. – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
1:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
3:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
5:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values
8:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon

Thursday, Oct. 17
11:00 a.m. – ParaNorman
1:05 p.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003)
3:10 p.m. – Disney’s 101 Dalmatians (1996)
5:15 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
6:50 p.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
8:55 p.m. – Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed

Friday, Oct. 18
11:00 a.m. – 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
12:00 p.m. – “National Treasure”
3:00 p.m. – Scream
5:40 p.m. – Scream 2
8:20 p.m. – Scream 3

Saturday, Oct. 19
7:00 a.m. – ParaNorman
9:05 a.m. – Hocus Pocus
11:15 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon
4:15 p.m. – Disney’s Zootopia
6:45 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
8:55 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
11:25 p.m. – Ghostbusters II

Sunday, Oct. 20
7:00 a.m. – 31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
8:00 a.m. – Hocus Pocus
10:05 a.m. – Disney’s Zootopia
12:35 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
3:05 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
5:35 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
7:45 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
9:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
11:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values

Monday, Oct. 21
11:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
12:35 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
2:40 p.m. – Addams Family Values
4:45 p.m. –Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
6:25 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
8:30 p.m. – Goosebumps

Tuesday, Oct. 22
11:00 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:03 p.m. – Scared Shrekless
12:35 p.m. –Monster House
2:40 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
4:20 p.m. – Goosebumps
6:50 p.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
8:55 p.m. –Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed

Wednesday, Oct. 23
11:00 a.m. –Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
1:30 p.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
3:30 p.m. –Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
5:30 p.m. – Disney’s Moana
8:00 p.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror marathon

Thursday, Oct. 24
11:00 a.m. – Matilda
1:10 p.m. – Disney’s Moana
3:40 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
6:15 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
8:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

Friday, Oct. 25
11:00 a.m. – Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
11:32 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
2:05 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
4:40 p.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003)
6:45 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
8:55 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.

Saturday, Oct. 26
7:00 a.m. – Monster House
9:10 a.m. – Hocus Pocus
11:20 a.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
1:25 p.m. –Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
3:30 p.m. – Disney-Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
5:35 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
7:40 p.m. – Addams Family Values
9:45 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
11:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

Sunday, Oct. 27
7:00 a.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
9:00 a.m. –Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
11:05 a.m. – Hocus Pocus
1:15 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
2:55 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
5:00 p.m. – Addams Family Values
7:05 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
9:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
11:20 p.m. – Dark Shadows (2012)

Monday, Oct. 28
7:00 a.m. – Dark Shadows (2012)
11:30 a.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003)
1:30 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
3:10 p.m. – Scream
5:40 p.m. – Scream 2
8:20 p.m. – Scream 3

Tuesday, Oct. 29
7:30 a.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003)
11:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
12:35 p.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
2:40 p.m. – Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
4:45 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
6:50 p.m. – Addams Family Values
8:55 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

Wednesday, Oct. 30
7:30 a.m. – Scooby-Doo (2002)
11:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
12:30 p.m. – Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
2:35 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
4:40 p.m. – Addams Family Values
6:45 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
8:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

Thursday, Oct. 31 – Hocus Pocus Marathon!
11:30 a.m. –31 Nights of Halloween Fan Fest
12:30 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
2:35 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
4:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
6:45 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
8:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below
More From Entertainment